Never Miss A Woo

Subscribe To The Herd Today!

Cheoah

Cheoah

Cheoah

Nicknames

Cheese Whiz, Cheese Ball, Cheoah-Woah, Che, Cheese.

And for those who wonder how the Cheese Whiz nickname came about, it was a slip of the tongue. Hu-Dad was trying to call her with a crowd of strangers around and that name slipped out. It stuck.

Note on her name

A few months before Cheoah, we ran into a woman who said she was a member of the Lakota tribe. As a spiritual woman, she said, she wanted to meet the Herd. After talking to us for a while (she was quite fascinating), she told us she saw us getting a new female Siberian who would be named Cheoah, the Cherokee word for Spirit. So, when this dog came into our life, we decided to make the prophesy come through by naming her Cheoah. One minor issue. After, and only after, naming her, we decided to check and make sure the name really meant Spirit in Cherokee. Of course, it does not. It means Otter. While it may seem odd to name a dog "Otter," we decided to let it stick because we liked the name and because she loves - I mean loves - to be soaking wet. She will immerse herself into the water bucket for drinking just for the fun of it (and at the utter disgust of Queen Natasha).

Origin

A call came to us from a local rescue in late May 2008. A Siberian Husky had been found tied to a tree behind a foreclosed house. The owners had been contacted and they said they had been unable to find a home for the dog. She came with AKC papers claiming she was 2 1/2 years old, but my vet and I both agree the dog is probably closer to 10 months old. The original plan was we were going to foster her until she found a home. She found a home - she just never had to move. If we believe the AKC paperwork that was left at the house with her, she was born December 22, 2005. Interestingly, the Dam's name on the paperwork was Nikita Natasha. How appropriate.

Personality

Whatever her background, she had never been dog socialized and came into the Herd trying to make eye contact with everyone. Needless to say, she has found herself corrected many times by Queen Natasha and Kiska. She is learning how to be submissive to the older, bigger females - a very wise move.

Voice

Oh my, what a talker. And her sound of displeasure is a scream. She yelps, woos, howls, and more.

Where she sleeps

During the day, she can usually be found stretched out on the couch in the den - in front of the fire in the winter. Her second favorite spot is her crate. When she can't be found in the house, that is usually where she is.

Favorite activities

The most common activity is being annoyed by her brothers. They dearly love her.

Posts Featuring Cheoah

Now it's starting.

Approaching Storm

December 9, 2018 | 6
You aren't going to fall for his innocent routine, are you?

Trust Factor

December 8, 2018 | 9
A family mountain walk.

Not Beach Walking

December 4, 2018 | 7
Roscoe smiling as he leads our beach walk.

Last Family Beach Walk Of Our Trip

December 3, 2018 | 4
Four out of five members of The Herd say always use the sidewalk.

Always Use The Sidewalk

December 1, 2018 | 6
They were here last time - ripped up by the roots.

Hurricane Damage Still Visible

November 30, 2018 | 3
What Hu-Dad wants you to think our walks are like.

Normal Walk For The Herd

November 28, 2018 | 4
Roscoe celebrating "just another beach day."

Just Another Beach Day

November 27, 2018 | 5
See, Roscoe, you dig in the sand just like this.

Beach Digging Lessons

November 26, 2018 | 3
Not perfect, but we'll take it.

Unruly Subjects

November 24, 2018 | 10
Typhoon says this might be a trick question.

Telling Tails On The Trail

November 19, 2018 | 27
Are you watching me?

Old Spots Bring Memories

November 18, 2018 | 9