Natasha

Natasha

Natasha

AKC Name - Natasha Montagne Gincoa

Montagne for our great love of the mountains and Gincoa as a combination of Ginger and Cocoa, our first two (non-Siberian) dogs.

Nicknames

Natasha, Tasha, Tash, Tasha Bear, Baby Bear, Her Highness, Juvenile Delinquent, Grumble Bunny, and Queen Natasha the Evil.

Origin

Came to us at 8 weeks old from a small breeder.  Born June 10, 2003. Sire is Stephie's Polar Behr and Dam is Autumn Grey.

Personality

Devious, headstrong, off the charts intelligent - a very dangerous combination. Hands down, the most headstrong dog I have ever had. Any command to her results in, at best, a look of disdain in your direction that says, "You are kidding, right," unless, of course, you have food in your hand (she actually looks straight at your hand to see). She can open doors, is a counter surfer extraordinaire and has amazing logic ability.  She challenged Nikita constantly for the alpha female position, but when Nikita passed, Natasha did not seem herself for weeks. She truly mourned her "Mama Bear." She has since rebounded to be a solid leader of the Thundering Herd, whether for good deeds or, far more likely, bad.

Voice

A low, grumbly woo that makes her sound like she has had a two pack a day cigarette habit her whole life.  More common is the "Don't dare touch me" growl, used when being brushed, told to move, corrected, etc.

Where she sleeps

The human bed was hers. No one else was allowed unless she specifically invited them

Where she rides in the jeep

Her seat belt is positioned directly behind the passenger seat so she can either look out the window (mostly at "Big Dogs" - known as horses to the rest of us - which are endlessly fascinating to her) or sit near the center navigating or resting her head on Hu-Dad's shoulder. Likes to be the lead dog even when sitting in the car and can usually  be heard griping at the Hu-Dad about his driving.

Favorite activities

Wrestling. Mischief. Ruling the Thundering Herd. Trouble.

Rainbow Bridge

Natasha had beaten cancer, a torn CCL (like an ACL in humans), and other ailments, but old age finally took its toll. She left us on October 6, 2016 after 13 wonderful years - most of them as the fearless leader of The Thundering Herd.

Posts Featuring Natasha

Share
Tweet
Pin
+1
Share
Email